23 October 2012

Program

A Mountain Symphony,
by Sarah Louise Bassingthwaighte
(world premiere)

Symphonic Dances, op. 45
by Sergei Rachmaninoff

Support

Support for this concert has been graciously donated by

  • The Roosevelt Foundation
  • Anonymous Donor
  • The Roosevelt Golden Grads
  • Roosevelt High School Orchestra Boosters
  • Roosevelt Dental Center

Musician Associations

The musicians in this orchestra come from

  • Roosevelt High School (RHS)
  • University of Washington (UW)
  • Cornish College of the Arts (C)
  • Seattle Symphony Orchestra (SSO)
  • Auburn Symphony Orchestra (ASO)

and freelance players.

Violin I
Emilie Choi (UW)
Mikhail Schmidt (SSO)
Cecilia Poellein (SSO)
Marika Tindall-Ralph (UW)
Corentin Pokorny (UW)
Jeannie Yablonsky (SSO)
Bronwyn Early (RHS)
Omari Abdul-Alim (RHS)
Clare Breshnahan
Josie Cheung (RHS)
Candace Chin (UW)
Violin II
Rochelle Nguyen (UW)
Steve Bryant (SSO)
Kathy Boyer (SSO)
Melinda Wang (UW)
Rachael Heydon (RHS)
Brian Ross
Emma Braun (RHS)
Caroline Faflak
Sara Jane Maass (RHS)
Gabriella Vizzutti (UW)
Viola
Elisa Clegg (UW)
Maya Gearman (SSO)
Ayala Goldstein (UW)
Rachel Swerdlow (SSO)
Lana Dziekonski
Seth May Patterson (C)
Amy Dong (RHS)
Laura Jagels (RHS)
Cello
Sonja Myklebust (UW)
Walter Grey (SSO)
Virginia Dziekonski (UW)
Alex Ho (UW)
Julia Siegl (RHS)
Terry Cook
Daisy Shangrow
Eric Cooper (RHS)
Douglas Aaron Nation
Bass
Abbey Blackwell (UW)
Travis Gore (SSO)
Will Langlie-Miletich (RHS)
Barry Lieberman (SSO)
Kim Tinuviel (ASO)
Flute
Katherine Isbill (UW)
Colleen McElroy (UW)
Evan Pengra Sult (RHS)
Oboe
Ursula Sahagian
Bhavani Kotha (UW)
English Horn
Jordan Dusek (UW)
Clarinet
Leslie Edwards (UW)
Laurie DeLuca (SSO)
Angelique Poteat
Will Lace (UW)
Alto Saxophone
Ian Mengedoht (UW)
Bassoon
Adam Williams (UW)
Gabrielle Hsu (UW)
Mike Gamburg (SSO)
French Horn
Trevor Cosby (UW)
Mark Robbins (SSO)
Jon Karschney (SSO)
Andrew Angelos (RHS)
Rachel Rozelle (RHS)
Trumpet
Andy Pendergrass (RHS)
Todd Merkley (UW)
Nicole Herreld (UW)
Trombone
Steve Herreld (UW)
David Ritt (SSO)
Andrew Karboski (RHS)
Jonathan Wilson (UW)
Tuba
Edgar Phillips (UW)
Timpani
Emmy Ulmer (UW)
Percussion
Andrew Angell (UW)
Melanie Voytovich (UW)
David Solomon (UW)
Cyrus Graham
Tiffany Tien
Harp
Olivia Cacchione (UW)
Piano
Jason Suchan (UW)